Clemmons v. Kelley
[…] Id. He failed to do so.

The face of the judgment reflects that Clemmons was convicted of one count of first-degree unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle and two counts of the offense in the second degree. The first-degree offense, a class Y felony, occurs when a person "knowingly discharges a firearm from a vehicle and by the discharge of the firearm causes death or serious physical injury to another person." See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-107(a) (Repl. 2005). The second-degree offense, a class B felony, occurs when a person "recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure." See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-107(b).

For purposes of double jeopardy, whether two offenses are the "same offense" turns on whether each statutory provision requires a proof of fact that the other does not.