Clemmons v. Cothron
[…] Hamaoui, 699 F. App'x 519, 532 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting Cnty. of Los Angeles v. Mendez, 137 S. Ct. 1539, 1547 (2017)). The Court will thus address each asserted search-and-seizure claim separately and in turn.

1. Initial Traffic Stop

Plaintiff asserts that the Troopers violated his Fourth Amendment rights when they stopped his vehicle. (Doc. No. 83 at 9). As explained below, material factual disputes preclude a grant of summary judgment on this claim.

The Troopers argue that they had probable cause and reasonable suspicion to stop Plaintiff for violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) (Doc. No. 73 at 8-9), which requires a vehicle to "be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane" and to not "be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1). As the Troopers note, this is a misdemeanor offense. (Doc. No. 73 at 8 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-103)).

"The stop of a vehicle qualifies as the 'seizure' of a 'person' that must be 'reasonable' under the Fourth Amendment." United States v.