concluding that the Law Court likely would not adopt compelled self-publication as a basis for a defamation claim in Maine
[…] Sweetser also argues that the Health Security Act provides that any health care provider or health care entity shall be "immune from civil liability . . . for making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law." 24 M.R.S. § 2511(1). As a result, Sweetser argues that even if the anti-SLAPP statute were inapplicable, it cannot be held liable for its report to the Board of Licensure in Medicine.
The immunity set forth in § 2511 applies to "any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity or professional society, any member of a professional competence committee or professional review committee, any board or appropriate authority and any entity required to report under this chapter." The Law Court has reserved decision on whether the immunity conferred by § 2511 is absolute or conditioned on the absence of malice. McCullough v.