determining that Florida's similar sex-offender registration statute—with in-person reporting requirements—did not amount to being "in custody"
[…] See § 943.0435(4)(a). Sex offenders who plan to leave the state must report in person 48 hours beforehand, or at least 21 days before any international trip of five days or more. See § 943.0435(7). Any changes to employment, telephone numbers, email addresses, or internet identifiers must be made online within 48 hours. See § 943.0435(4)(e). Failure to report generally is a third-degree felony offense, with violations of certain reporting requirements related to residency being second-degree felonies. See, e.g., § 943.0435(8), (9)(a).
Florida's sex offender registration and reporting statute also contains several legislative findings. First, sex offenders "often pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released," and therefore "have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government." § 943.0435(12). Second, "[t]he designation of a person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction for having committed certain crimes." Id.
D
The question is whether the reporting and registration requirements constitute a sufficient restraint on the personal liberty of sex offenders in Florida to render someone like Mr. Clements "in custody." Supreme Court and Eleventh Circuit cases make this a hard question to answer.