Clement v. Hooks
[…] Government interference has impeded the presentation of claims. Procedural default rule is overcome by show of ‘cause' and ‘prejudice' in demonstrating ineffectiveness of counsel. Totality of injustices has created a ‘fundamental miscarriage of justice.'”).)

Under North Carolina's post-conviction relief procedure, Petitioner can file a MAR “[a]t any time after verdict, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(a) (emphasis added), alleging that his “conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3). Moreover, North Carolina's rules for procedural default would not bar Petitioner's Grounds for Relief under the circumstances presented here. See N.C. Gen.