Clement v. Hooks
[…] Totality of injustices has created a ‘fundamental miscarriage of justice.'”).)

Under North Carolina's post-conviction relief procedure, Petitioner can file a MAR “[a]t any time after verdict, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(a) (emphasis added), alleging that his “conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3). Moreover, North Carolina's rules for procedural default would not bar Petitioner's Grounds for Relief under the circumstances presented here. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) (providing as grounds for denial of MAR that, upon a previous MAR or appeal, “[t]he ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits” or the petitioner “was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”). Thus, Petitioner's Grounds for Relief qualify as unexhausted, but not procedurally defaulted.