Civ. No. 11-00807 MV/RHS
[…] Defendant Colombe's contention that he is not excepted from immunity under the NMTCA assumes that he is covered by the Act's grant of immunity. The Act, however, only provides immunity for a "governmental entity" or "public employee." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A) ("[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978"); M.D.R., 836 P.2d at 107. While the County Defendants constitute "governmental entities" covered by the Act's immunity, the Court already has held that Defendant Colombe does not constitute a covered "public employee" within the meaning of the NMTCA. [Doc. 46 at 6-14].