Civ. No. 11-00807 MV/RHS
[…] [Doc. 46 at 5 (citing Silva v. State, 745 P.2d 380, 385 (N.M. 1987), limited on other grounds by Archebeque v. Moya, 866 P.2d 344 (N.M. 1993)]. The Court held that the County Defendants were entitled to judgment in their favor as a matter of law, in part because Plaintiff Segura had failed to establish the first requirement—namely, that Defendant Colombe constituted a "public employee," as defined by Section 41-4-3(F) of the Act. [Doc. 46 at 6-14]. The Court held that Section 41-4-3(F) defines a "public employee" as "an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(F). The Court concluded that Defendant Colombe was not a "public employee" because he was an independent contractor of the Santa Fe County Sheriff's Department. [Id.].