Civ. No. 11-00807 MV/RHS
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-2(A). Thus, under the NMTCA, any "governmental entity" or "public employee" acting within scope of his or her duties is immune from tort liability except as waived by the Act. See M.D.R. v. State ex rel. Human Servs. Dep't, 836 P.2d 106, 107 (N.M. 1992) (citations omitted); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A) ("[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978").