Civil Action No. 3:18CV00049
[…] Va. Code § 18.2-266. When a state or local law enforcement officer has probable cause to suspect a person of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266, the officer may arrest the person without a warrant within three hours of the alleged offense, "whether or not the offense was committed in such officer's presence." Va. Code § 19.2-81(D).
Virginia Code § 18.2-267 provides that any person suspected of driving while intoxicated "shall be entitled, if such equipment is available, to have his breath analyzed to determine the probable alcoholic content of his blood." Va. Code § 18.2-267(A). The statute further provides that "[w]henever the breath sample analysis indicates that alcohol is present in the person's blood, the officer may charge the person with [driving while intoxicated]." Id. § 18.2-267(D). Virginia appellate courts have explained that "[t]he function of the preliminary breath test under Code § 18.2-267 is to provide an independent means to determine and resolve questions concerning probable cause." Jones v.