Civil Action No. 3:18CV00049
[…] Cty. of Kane, 550 F.3d 632, 642 (7th Cir. 2009) ("No court has held that a summons alone constitutes a seizure, and we conclude that a summons alone does not equal a seizure for Fourth Amendment purposes."). Consequently, based on the current allegations, the court concludes that the complaint does not state a plausible claim for malicious prosecution arising from the issuance of a summons for a civil offense. Compl. ¶ 50; see also Va. Code § 18.2-268.3(A) ("It is unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266 . . . to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his breath taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol content of his blood as required by § 18.2-268.2 . . . . A first violation [of this subsection] is a civil offense.").
For these reasons, the court will grant the pending motions to dismiss with respect to Count Five.