CLEM MARTONE CONST., LLC v. DePINO
[…] The court accepts the parties' stipulation at trial that the balance unpaid and due under the contract is $28,000, taking into account payments and credits owed to the DePinos. Thus, the amount of $28,000 claimed due is the maximum amount available to be secured by the mechanic's lien.

General Statutes § 49-36(a) provides: "No mechanic's lien may attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands, or any lot, or any plot of land, in favor of any person, to a greater amount in the whole than the price which the owner agreed to pay for the building and its appurtenances or the development of any such lot, or the development of any such plot of land."

It still must be determined how much, if any, of the $28,000 due on the contract should be diminished for the reasonable cost of satisfactory completion of the contract and any damages for which the general contractor might be liable to the owner as proven in the DePinos' counterclaim.