CLEM MARTONE CONST., LLC v. DePINO
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Machado v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 93 Conn.App. 832, 839, 890 A.2d 622 (2006).

In its complaint, Martone alleges that it may recover on the mechanic's lien for the full unpaid amount due under the contract because it supplied materials and performed services for the DePinos, completing performance of its contractual obligations on June 7, 2008.

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides: "If any person has a claim for more than $10 for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its apartments is . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land . . . or some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands is subject to the payment of the claim." The primary purpose of a mechanic's lien "is to give one who furnishes materials or services the security of the building and land for the payment of his claim by making such claim a lien thereon . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) F.B. Mattson Co., Inc. v.