CLEM MARTONE CONST., LLC v. DePINO
[…] Argentinis v. Gould, supra, 23 Conn.App. 14. "[T]he well-established rule . . . is that the reasonable value for which recovery may be had in cases of substantial performance of building contracts, is to be ascertained with reference to the contract price and by deducting from that price such sum as ought to be allowed for the omissions and variations." (Internal quotations marks omitted.) Intercity Development, LLC v. Andrade, supra, 96 Conn.App. 613.

General Statutes § 49-33(f) states: "Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic's lien or right to claim a mechanic's lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens."

A. Failure to Comply with Original Plans

The DePinos' first claim is that Martone failed to perform its labor and services in a workmanlike manner because it failed to adhere to the original home plans.