CLEM MARTONE CONST., LLC v. DePINO
[…] L. Rptr. 339] (2005) ("form of judgment" language in § 52-249(a) limited to strict foreclosure when court sets law days, or foreclosure by sale when court orders property sold); Edgewood v. Mirg Mystic Harbour, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV 06 5002009 (March 26, 2009, Abrams, J.) ( 47 Conn. L. Rptr. 509) (claim for attorneys fees under § 52-249(a) untimely until foreclosing party files motion for judgment as to form of foreclosure). Therefore, the court declines to determine or make any award of attorneys fees.

General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides, in relevant part: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact."

CT Page 21963

ORDER

Based on the foregoing, the court finds the following and judgment shall enter as set forth. The parties stipulated at trial that the unpaid balance on the contract was $28,000. The court finds for Martone on its foreclosure of the mechanic's lien.