Cleary v. Gonzales
[…] LEXIS 3970 (6th Cir. 2001), 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) and Pauling v. Sec'y of the Dep't of the Interior, 160 F.3d 133, 133-34 (2d Cir. 1998)). If that effort is unsuccessful, the federal employee must file a formal charge of discrimination with the agency that allegedly discriminated against him. Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106). Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by the agency, or after 180 days from the filing of that charge with the agency, the complainant may then file a civil action in federal court or may file a charge with the EEOC. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16©)). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a) ("right to appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, [or] the right to file a civil action in federal district court").

Thus, if the claimant did not first present a claim to the federal agency with which he was employed, "that claim may not be brought before the court." Ang, 932 F.2d at 545 (citations omitted).