Clearwater Trust v. Wyche
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-535 (2005). "A federal court sitting by diversity must follow state law in determining when an action is 'commenced' for purposes of tolling a statute of limitations." Sunshine Sportswear Elecs. v. WSOC Television, Inc., 738 F.Supp. 1499, 1511 (D.S.C. 1989) (citations omitted). Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(b) (2005), "[a] civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court. . . ." See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 3, S.C. R. Civ. P. 3 (stating same rule).

V. ANALYSIS

While the parties do not dispute the material facts or the applicable law, the parties do dispute the application of the law to the undisputed facts.