Clearview Eye & Laser Medical Center v. Tlc Network Services, Inc.
[…] As a general rule, "the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 916, subd. (a); Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. v. Bay Cities Services, Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 630, 641.) However, there is an exception to this rule for the enforcement of a judgment involving the payment of money. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1):

"Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following:

(1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action."

It is also true that there can be but one final judgment in a case and the appeal must be from the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 577, 904.1, subd. (a)(1); 9 Witkin, Calif.