CIVIL ACTION No. 20-3454
[…] Danny Devito does not support Clear Hearing's claims. First, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court did not hold that COVID-19 causes property damage. It held that COVID-19 is a natural disaster that triggers the Governor's executive authority because the pandemic "is unquestionably a catastrophe that ‘results in ... hardship, suffering or possible loss of life.’ " Devito , 227 A.3d at 888 (ellipses in original) (quoting 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 ); compare 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7102 ("catastrophe which results in substantial damage to property , hardship, suffering or possible loss of life") (emphasis added). Second, Danny Devito has nothing to do with property insurance.