Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. v. City of Saint Paul
[…] Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986); Krenik, 47 F.3d at 957.

2. The Escrow

The City asserts that aside from the merits of its claims, Plaintiff failed to deposit the disputed fee into escrow with the City at the time that Plaintiff raised the lawsuit, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subdivision 4, and that such failure precludes Plaintiff's action. The statute reads:

A municipality may prescribe fees sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 or an application for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections. Fees as prescribed must be by ordinance and must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate to the actual cost of the service for which the fee is imposed. A municipality shall adopt management and accounting procedures to ensure that fees are maintained and used only for the purpose for which they are collected.
If a dispute arises over a specific fee imposed by a municipality related to a specific application, the amount of the fee must be deposited and held in escrow, and the person aggrieved by the fee may appeal under 462.361. An approved application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal.

Minn. Stat. § 462.353, subd. 4 (2002). Plaintiff contends that this statute does not apply because the billboard inspection fee is not a fee paid "to defray the costs incurred by [the City] in reviewing, investigating, and administering an application for an amendment to an official control established pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364" nor is it a fee paid to defray the costs of "reviewing, investigating, and administrating an . . . application for a permit or other approval required under an official control established pursuant to those sections." Id.