Clean Air Council v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] The Court agrees. FAR 2.101 defines “contract” as:

[A] mutually binding legal relationship obligating the seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and the buyer to pay for them . . . In addition to bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders, under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or performance; and bilateral contract modifications.
48 C.F.R. 2.101. On the other hand, “source selection” involves “information that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract . . .” Id. In short, FAR 3.104-4.1's disclosure prohibition applies to information submitted during the process of winning a contract but does not apply to information submitted after a bid awardee is selected.