Clean Air Council v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] See 48 C.F.R. §§ 3.104-4(a)-(b); Wind Decl. ¶ 11, ECF No. 254. FAR 2.101 defines “source selection information” as “information that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract, if that information has not been previously made available to the public or disclosed publicly.” See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. According to NPS, source selection information includes, among other things: “(1) bid prices submitted in response to an agency invitation for bids, or lists of those bid prices before bid opening; (2) proposed costs or prices submitted in response to an agency solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices; (3) source selection plans; (4) technical evaluation plans; (5) technical evaluations of proposals; and (6) cost or price evaluations of proposals.” Wind Decl. ¶ 13, ECF No. 25-4; see 48 C.F.R. 2.101.

Defendants and Intervenors argue that the feasibility studies and supporting documents are “source selection information” subject to non-disclosure under FAR 3.104-4.1, therefore that regulation provides express assurances of confidentiality.