Clayton Consulting Servs. v. Squire Dental Mgmt.
[…] Florida Statutes section 607.0401(1)(a) provides that a corporate name "[m]ust contain the word 'corporation,' 'company,' or 'incorporated' or the abbreviation 'Corp.,' or 'Inc.,' or 'Co.,' or the designation 'Corp,' or 'Inc,' or 'Co,' as will clearly indicate that it is a corporation instead of a natural person, partnership, or other eligible entity." In contrast, Florida Statutes section 605.0112(1)(a) provides that the name of a limited liability company "[m]ust contain the words 'limited liability company' or the abbreviation 'L.L.C.' or 'LLC' as will clearly indicate that it is a limited liability company instead of a natural person, partnership, corporation, or other business entity." Moreover, a simple search in the State of Florida's Division of Corporation's online database reveals that the company "Clayton Consulting Services, Inc.," appears to be a "Florida Profit Corporation."