Clay v. Johnson
[…] Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282, 289 (1978).

“A governor's grant of extradition is prima facie evidence that the constitutional and statutory requirements have been met.” “[W]hen a neutral judicial officer of the demanding state has determined that probable cause exists, the courts of the asylum state are without power to review the determination.”

Id.

Id. at 290.

(8) As to Clay's first claim, 11 Del C. § 2503 states, in pertinent part: “No demand for [ ] extradition ... shall be recognized by the Governor unless ... accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit ... or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate....” The affidavit of Sheriff Lucas, which is, in substance, a probable cause affidavit, is signed by him and followed by a signature block for a notary public on the same page. The notary public signature block is blank.