Clay v. Johnson
[…] Appellant's Op. Br. App. at A18.

(9) Second, Clay was not held in violation of 11 Del. C. § 2515, which allows a fugitive to be committed to jail for thirty days pending his arrest under a Governor's Warrant. Clay was arrested on March 10. The Governor's Warrant was issued on April 1, well within the thirty day commitment period. Clay's arrest under the warrant was enabled within the thirty day period. The fact that a new hearing was held outside the thirty day period to allow Clay's counsel to participate is irrelevant.

11 Del. C. § 2515 (“[T]he judge or justice of the peace shall, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit the person to jail for such a time not exceeding 30 days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor....”).

(10) Third, the Governor's Warrant and accompanying documents clearly state that Clay has been charged with Murder First Degree. The original bench warrant charged Clay with both murder and kidnapping. The fact that Clay was ultimately not charged with kidnapping is irrelevant.