Clay v. Birkett
[…] Id. at 379. Petitioner filed an application for leave to appeal with the Michigan Supreme Court relative to the same issue. The Michigan Supreme Court entered an order on October 31, 2000 granting relief to the Petitioner by stating: "[a]pplication for leave to appeal from the January 11, 2000 decision of the Court of Appeals is GRANTED, limited to the question whether the Court of Appeals correctly interpreted the requirements of MCL § 750.197c; MSA § 28.394(3)." People v. Clay, 463 Mich. 906; 618 N.W.2d 772 (2000). The Michigan Supreme Court issued another order stating the following:

MCL § 750.197c; MSA § 28.394(3) penalizes assaultive conduct upon a corrections officer at various stages of a criminal proceeding. The statutory subsection states as follows: "A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including, but not limited to hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added).

Prosecutor has conceded in his brief on appeal that the dissent in the Court of appeals correctly construed a statute. We conclude as well that the dissent's construction is the correct one.