No. CV 99 0430562 S
[…] Upon dissolution, the legislative body may designate or create a new redevelopment agency in accordance with the procedure set forth in said subsection (a).
General Statutes § 8-130 allows the plaintiffs a remedy against the municipality in an eminent domain proceeding. It is the municipality who will have a judgment entered against it, in the event that final compensation awarded exceeds the amount of money which has been deposited by the Redevelopment Agency. The municipality is responsible for the amount of any deficiency. The relevant portion of General Statutes § 8-130 reads as follows:
"If the amount of compensation is finally determined through the filing of an amended statement of compensation which is thereafter accepted by the owners and all other persons having a record interest therein as provided for in section 8-131, the redevelopment agency shall deposit with such amended statement an additional sum of money representing the excess over the amount appearing in the original statement of compensation. Interest shall not be allowed in any judgment on so much of the amount as has been deposited in court. Upon the application of any person claiming an interest therein the Superior Court, or any judge thereof, after determining the equity of the applicant in the deposit, shall order that the money so deposited or any part thereof be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in the proceeding. If the compensation finally awarded exceeds the total amount of money so deposited or received by any person or persons entitled thereto, the court shall enter judgment against the municipality for the amount of the deficiency."
II