Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC
[…] AgriFact's objections to Market Express's, Williams Farms' and Classic Harvest's claims are overruled.

Even if Georgia law applies to Bengard Ranch's and Pacific Sales' transactions with Crisp, AgriFact's objection to their claims based on illegality would be overruled for this same reason.

I. Attorneys' Fees (Market Express and Williams Farms)

AgriFact withdrew its objection to Sunkist's claim for attorneys' fees. ([373] at 2 n.1).

AgriFact argues that Market Express and Williams Farms are not entitled to recover their attorneys' fees because they failed to provide notice required by O.C.G.A.§ 13-1-11. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3) provides:

The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest with the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement.
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3). It is well-settled that notice under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3) "may be given any time between maturity of the obligation and ten days prior to judgment." Lockwood v. FDIC., 767 S.E.2d 829, 832-33 & 833 n.10 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014) (collecting cases).