Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC
[…] Gotham, 669 F.2d at 1007. Under the PSA, a livestock buyer is required to hold in trust for the benefit of unpaid cash sellers any livestock purchased in cash sales, inventories of meat or other products derived from such livestock, and accounts receivable or proceeds obtained through the sale of those items. Id. at 1004 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 196). Trust protection is limited to "cash sale" transactions, which the PSA defines as sales "in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer." Id. Because the PSA does not define an "express extension of credit," the Court looked to the prompt payment requirements in Section 409 of the PSA, 7 U.S.C. § 228b.