Classic Harvest LLC v. Freshworks LLC
[…] Id. at 1004 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 196). Trust protection is limited to "cash sale" transactions, which the PSA defines as sales "in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer." Id. Because the PSA does not define an "express extension of credit," the Court looked to the prompt payment requirements in Section 409 of the PSA, 7 U.S.C. § 228b. Id. at 1004-1005. Under Section 409, buyers are required to pay the seller the full amount of the purchase price before the close of the next business day following the purchase and transfer of possession of livestock, unless the parties "expressly agree in writing, before such purchase or sale, to effect payment in a[nother] manner . . . ." Id. Based on the plain language of Section 409, the Court concluded that the PSA presumes that all livestock sales are cash sales unless the parties expressly agree in writing to make the transaction a credit sale.