Claspell v. State
[…] [1] I concur in my colleagues’ analysis of the double-jeopardy question. However, I respectfully dissent on the issue of the sufficiency of the evidence underlying the restitution order.

[2] As we have explained:

"[T]he principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused , and that restitution also serves to compensate the victim." Morgan v. State , 49 N.E.3d 1091, 1093-94 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Iltzsch v. State , 981 N.E.2d 55, 56 (Ind. 2013) ). Pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1), in ordering restitution, a trial court shall consider "property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)." ...

Accordingly, a restitution order must reflect a loss sustained by the victim "as a direct and immediate result" of the defendant's criminal acts. Rich v. State , 890 N.E.2d 44, 51 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.