Clarkson v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] As the House Report on the bill explained:

The Committee intends to affirm the decision in Waltermyer v. Aluminum Co. of America, 804 F.2d 821 (3d Cir. 1986) that, to the extent the employer policy or practice varies among various types of non-military leaves of absence, the most favorable treatment accorded any particular leave would also be accorded the military leave, regardless of whether the non-military leave is paid or unpaid.
H.R. Rep. 103-65, pt. 1, at 33-34 (1993); accord S. Rep. 103-158, at 58 (1993).

B.

Section 4316(b)(1) expanded non-seniority employment benefits for servicemembers, including reservists and Guardsmen, who must take leave from civilian jobs to perform their military duties. Under § 4316(b)(1), "a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services" shall be "deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence," and shall be "entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer" to other employees on non-military furloughs or leaves of absence. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1).