Clarke v. Ward
[…] Clarke argued that the foreclosure action was barred by Maryland's three-year statute of limitations, codified in § 5-101 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (Repl. 2020), because it was filed more than three years after her initial default. The substitute trustees opposed the motion, which the circuit court denied after a hearing on the ground that no statute of limitations applies to foreclosure proceedings in Maryland. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Ms. Clarke contends that the foreclosure action is barred by the statute of limitations. She argues that because § 5-102(c)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article exempts actions on a "deed of trust, mortgage, or promissory note that has been signed under seal and secures or is secured by residential property" from the 12-year statute of limitations Maryland imposes on specialties, it thereby subjects foreclosure actions to the three-year limitations period in § 5-101. We rejected that same argument in Daughtry, 2020 WL 7392787, at *7-13. For the reasons stated in our opinion in