Clarke v. New Jersey State Police
[…] This Court only addresses Plaintiff's false arrest claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, as the other statutes do not appear to apply to his allegations.

To determine the limitations period for § 1983 actions, federal courts rely on the applicable state's statute of limitations period for personal injury torts. Wallace, 127 S. Ct. at 1094. Accordingly, New Jersey's two-year limitations period on personal injury actions, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, governs Plaintiff's claims.Montgomery v. DeSimone, 159 F.3d 120, 126 n. 4 (3d Cir. 1998). New Jersey's statute of limitations states that "[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2. Along with applying a state's limitations period, federal courts also rely on the relevant state's provisions for the "closely related questions of tolling and application[.]" Wilson v.