07-CV-0366 (BMC).
[…] LEXIS 53574 (E.D.N.Y. July 24, 2007) (denying habeas review where petitioner violated contemporaneous objection rule by failing to raise an insufficiency of evidence argument at trial).
II. The Right To Counsel Claim
A. Background
Petitioner also moved pro so under N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.10 ("§ 440") to vacate his conviction on the ground that he was denied his constitutional right to counsel. The § 440 Court denied petitioner's motion, finding it (1) procedurally barred because petitioner unjustifiably failed to raise it on direct appeal, in violation of N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c), and (2) meritless. The Court of Appeals denied leave on March 6, 2006.
N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) states, in relevant part, that "a court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment . . . no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to . . . his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him."
Before trial, petitioner moved to suppress his pre-trial statements to police, arguing that he was not given timelyMiranda warnings before making inculpatory statements.