07-CV-0366 (BMC).
[…] He also claimed that his rights under the Fourteenth Amendment were violated, but only by virtue of the fact that he was denied his right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment.
A bench warrant is "a process of a criminal court in which a criminal action is pending, directing a police officer, or a uniformed court officer . . . to take into custody a defendant in such action who has previously been arraigned upon the accusatory instrument by which the action was commenced, and to bring him before such court." N.Y.C.P.L. § 1.20(30). Its function "is to achieve the court appearance of a defendant in a pending criminal action for some purpose other than his initial arraignment in the action." Id.
B. Procedural Default
The § 440 Court appears to have thought either that petitioner was raising the same Miranda issue considered at the suppression hearing or that there was sufficient discussion of the arrest on the record to support a direct appeal on the new right to counsel claim.