Clarke v. Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 303
[…] ¶ 5 We begin with a discussion of the relevant federal and state statutory provisions. Beginning with the NCLB, its ov erarching

goal is “to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. I 2001). In addition, the NCLB seeks to close the “achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers.” 20 U.S.C. § 6301(3) (Supp. I 2001). The NCLB requires states to establish and enforce learning standards and to achieve adequate yearly progress (AYP) toward those standards, as measured by federally approved standardized tests. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311 (Supp. II 2002).