Clarke v. Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 303
[…] Section 2–3.25d(a) provides that a school that fails to meet AYP for two consecutive years is placed on “academic early warning status for the next school year.” 105 ILCS 5/2–3.25d(a) (West 2010). If the school fails to meet AYP for a third consecutive year, it remains on academic early warning status. Id. If the school fails to meet AYP for a fourth consecutive year, it is placed on “initial academic watch status.” Id. If the school remains on academic watch status after a fifth year, the school district must develop a restructuring plan for the school. Id. Section 2–3.25d(a) provides, “A school district that has one or more schools on academic early warning or academic watch status shall prepare a revised School Improvement Plan [ (SIP) ] * * *.” Id. Further, section 2–3.25d(c) provides that a SIP “shall be developed in collaboration with parents * * *. * * * The * * * [SIP] shall address measurable outcomes for improving student performance so that such performance meets [AYP] criteria * * *.” 105 ILCS 5/2–3.25d(c) (West 2010).

¶ 8 In this case, for four consecutive school years, 2007–08 through 2010–11, Richmond failed to achieve AYP. Richmond failed to achieve AYP because some of its students were “limited English proficient” (LEP).