09-29-2022
[…] The Board did not err in considering and relying on these materials.
Appellant also contends that the Board was bound by factual findings made by the appellate court in Clarke I, but instead, the Board "discount[ed]" these findings in denying his claim. Section 4903, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "In a hearing before the board, the factual findings and credibility determinations establishing the court's basis for granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the board." (See also § 1485.5, subd. (c) ["the express factual findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation Board"]; § 1485.5, subd. (d) ["For the purposes of this section, 'express factual findings' are findings established as the basis for the court's ruling or order."].) Because Clarke I involved the granting of appellant's writ of habeas corpus, we agree with appellant that the Board was bound under section 4903 by any "factual findings and credibility determinations establishing the court's basis for granting" the writ.