MAYLEEN CLARKE, Plaintiff, v. ANGELA ANTIONE, Defendant.
[…] Albini v. Solork Association , 37 A.D.2d 835 (2d Dep't 1971). The plaintiff is only required to make a prima facie showing that there is a likelihood of success on the merits for a preliminary injunction to be granted. Florio v. Incorporated Vil. of Lynbrook , 138 A.D.2d 672 , 672-673 (2d Dep't 1988).
In the instant case, Plaintiff made a prima facie showing of likelihood of success on the merits for some of the causes of action pled in the Verified Complaint. First, Plaintiff has shown that the statute of limitation for some of the causes of actions has not run. Under CPLR § 213(8), "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud." The fourth and fifth causes of action both entitled "Fraudulent Misrepresentation" make out fraud claims Plaintiff allegedly did not discover until 2019. Accordingly, those causes of action may have been discovered less than two years before Plaintiff brought this action.