Case No. 16-CV-208-JPS
[…] The Court concludes that Abele's veto of the Board's budget amendment is protected by absolute legislative immunity. First, with regard to whether Abele's veto was legislative "in form," both parties concede that Abele exercised his veto within the context of the county's standard budget protocols, a process which is strictly regulated by Wisconsin statute. (See Docket # 1 ¶¶ 3-8); see also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 59.17(5) (West) ("The county executive...shall be responsible for the submission of the annual budget to the board and may exercise the power to veto any increases or decreases in the budget under sub. (6)."); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 59.17(6) (West) ("Every resolution adopted or ordinance enacted by the board shall, before it becomes effective, be presented to the county executive. If the county executive approves, the county executive shall sign it; if not, the county executive shall return it with his or her objections, which objections shall be entered at large upon the journal and the board shall proceed to reconsider the matter."); Wis. Stat.