LINDA V. PARKER DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Union of Needletrades, Indus., & Textile Employees, 407 F.3d 784, 788 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Gilmour v. Gates, McDonald & Co., 382 F.3d 1312, 1315 (11th Cir. 2004)).
B. Application
Wormuth argues that Clark's lawsuit should be dismissed because it was not filed within the time period provided by the applicable law. Clark's claims are brought under the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. See ECF Nos. 11, 12. The Rehabilitation Act incorporates “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16).” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1). Under § 2000e-16, a lawsuit must be filed within 90 days from the date the employee receives the EEOC's final decision. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (“Within 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by . . . the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission . . . an employee . . . may file a civil action. . . .”).
Clark does not dispute that the instant lawsuit is untimely.