Clark v. Vulcan
[…] In such a circumstance, the plaintiff carries the burden of proving that prescription was interrupted. Pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 3462 , prescription is interrupted by the filing of a lawsuit in a court of competent jurisdiction. The interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of suit in a court of competent jurisdiction within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. III. Overview of Workers' Compensation Claims Process in Louisiana

Lima v. Schmidt, 595 So.2d 624, 628 (La. 1992).

La. Civ. Code art. 3462 provides: "Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period."

In Louisiana, an employee is required to notify his employer of his injury within thirty (30) days after the date of injury.