No. WD 53255
[…] Missouri law is in agreement that where a claim is unliquidated or in dispute, where a check has been tendered on the express condition that acceptance thereof shall be deemed to be satisfaction in full, and where the payee cashes the check, an accord and satisfaction results even though the conditional language on the check has been struck out or modified. Helton Const. Co., Inc. v. Thrift , 865 S.W.2d 419, 424 (Mo. App. S.D. 1993). Mr. Clark argues that the common law rule of accord and satisfaction is abrogated by UCC § 400.1-207, which states that:
A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as without prejudice, under protest or the like are sufficient.
However, Mr. Clark's argument is without merit, as § 400.1-207, by its own terms, does not apply to accord and satisfaction.
Because Mr.