Clark v. State
[…] (quoting Guyton v. State , 771 N.E.2d 1141, 1144 (Ind. 2002) ). "A trial court may refuse a jury instruction only when ‘[n]one of the facts’ in the record would support the legal theory offered in the instruction. Humphrey v. Tuck , 151 N.E.3d 1203, 1207 (Ind. 2020) (quoting Sims v. Huntington , 271 Ind. 368, 373, 393 N.E.2d 135, 139 (1979) ).

[16] The defense of entrapment is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-9(a), which provides:

It is a defense that:

(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent , using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and

(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.

(Emphasis added).

[17] An agency relationship may be actual, implied, or apparent. See Menard, Inc. v. Dage-MTI, Inc. , 726 N.E.2d 1206, 1210-11 (Ind. 2000).