Clark v. State
[…] When appellant was convicted, the statute, in relevant part, read:

Any person who shall use a handgun . . . in the commission of any felony or any crime of violence as defined in § 441 of this article shall be guilty of a separate misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall, in addition to any other sentence imposed by virtue of commission of said felony or misdemeanor: (1) For a first offense, be sentenced . . . for a term of not less than 5 nor more than 20 years, and: (i) It is mandatory upon the court to impose no less than the minimum sentence of 5 years."
Art. 27 § 36B(d) (emphasis added).

The statute presently is codified at Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Prohibited. - A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
(c) Penalty. - (1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.

The jury found that appellant was guilty of using a handgun in the commission of a felony, and that the underlying felony was first-degree felony murder.