Clark v. State
[…] Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-15 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).

Analysis

A person commits aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to another and used or exhibited a deadly weapon during commission of the assault. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2006).

Deadly Weapon

"Deadly weapon" means "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.07(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Clark stabbed the complainant, Rolanda Heidelberg, in the chest with a knife. Heidelberg believed that the knife came from her kitchen. Crime scene consultant Vicky Blair testified that the knife is of the type commonly found in a kitchen.