relying on Watts to deny a petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2254
[…] Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 117 S.Ct. 633, 136 L.Ed.2d 554 (1997). In Watts, the Court found that an acquittal in a criminal case does not preclude the Government from relitigating an issue when it is presented in a subsequent action governed by a lower standard of proof. Id. at 157, 117 S.Ct. 633. Watts also held that a jury's verdict of not guilty does not prevent the sentencing court from considering conduct underlying the charge, so long as that conduct has been proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
The Supreme Court based its holding, in part, on the 18 U.S.C. Section 3661, which provides: "No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." See Watts, 519 U.S at 151, 117 S.Ct. 633. Much like the United States Code, section 557.036.3, RSMo Supp. 2004, allows the sentencing trial court to consider "[e]vidence supporting or mitigating punishment."