Case No. 19-02297-CM-ADM
[…] Id. at 1048. The court identified that "KSBE acted when it promulgated [a state regulation] authorizing an exemption to [Kentucky's electioneering statute] for bumper stickers on cars while voting." Id. While Kentucky's Secretary of State had not created the sort of new liability faced by the Tenth Circuit in Wagnon , the Sixth Circuit was persuaded that the Secretary's prior use of administrative power to define conduct as "not electioneering" showed sufficient willingness to exercise that enforcement power. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 117.235(3)(c) ("Electioneering ... shall not include ... exceptions established by the State Board of Elections through the promulgation of administrative regulations.").
Finally, in Carnahan , the Eighth Circuit determined that Missouri's Secretary of State was not immune to a suit seeking to enjoin the state's refusal of voter registration to persons under guardianship.