No. 1:05-CV-160.
[…] (b) A person commits domestic assault who commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 against a person who is that person's family or household member.
(c)(1) Domestic assault is punishable the same as assault in § 39-13-101.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101 defines assault as:
(a) A person commits assault who:
(1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another and a reasonable person would regard the contact as extremely offensive or provocative.
Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-619 provides:
(a) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime involving domestic abuse, whether the crime is a misdemeanor or felony, or was committed within or without the presence of the officer, the preferred response of the officer is arrest.
Based upon the facts and circumstances known to Deputy Roberson at the time of Plaintiff's arrest on August 6, 2002, a reasonable, prudent officer would have believed Plaintiff committed the offense of domestic assault. Ms.