30634-8-III
[…] The Clarks assert that they are entitled to recovery against Capitol based on their breach of contract claim. However, they concede that a breach of contract claim is not specifically enumerated in RCW 46.70.180. The Clarks also concede that neither the trial court nor this court found that JR'S committed a specific violation of RCW 46.70.180. As a result, there is nothing to trigger liability under RCW 46.70.180.
The Clarks point out that the purpose of the bond is to provide security against the conduct of the dealer "to protect... the investments .. . of the citizens." RCW 46.70.005. The Clarks point to RCW 46.70.900, which reads:
All provisions of [the] chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that deceptive practices or commission of fraud or misrepresentation in the sale, lease, barter, or disposition of vehicles in this state may be prohibited and prevented, and irresponsible, unreliable, or dishonest persons may be prevented from engaging in the business.
The Clarks argue that the number of specifically defined acts set forth in RCW 46.70.180 is not all inclusive. To support their position, they rely on Franks v. Meyer, 5 Wn.App. 476, 487 P.2d 632 (1971).