Clark v. Haney
[…] Our standard of review on the interpretation of a statute is well-settled in the Commonwealth: "The construction and application of statutes is a matter of law and may be reviewed de novo." Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Com. Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998).

Clark has not sought review of the portion of the circuit court's ruling that a cell phone is dangerous contraband. --------

KRS 520.010(6) defines a "penitentiary" as "any facility operated by the Department of Corrections and the confines of any work detail or other detail, whether under guard or not, under the custody and control of the Department of Corrections."

Clark contends that KHP is not under the custody and control of the Department of Corrections and therefore KRS 520.010(6) does not apply. We disagree with this argument. Rather, we agree with the appellees' and the circuit court's interpretation of the statute.