Clark v. Haaland
[…] Aplts. Opening Br. at 19. We do not construe this statement as an assertion that plain-error review applies to Plaintiffs' contention that an express waiver of federal sovereign immunity is unnecessary. They do not acknowledge their failure to raise these case law arguments in the district court, nor do they cite the plain-error review standard or attempt to satisfy it.

2. McCarran Amendment

The district court held that the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666, does not provide a waiver of federal sovereign immunity in this case. Section 666(a) provides:

Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights
by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.

The McCarran Amendment's sovereign immunity waiver applies only to comprehensive actions to decide all rights to a water source. Dugan v.