Clark v. Gillespie
[…] Specifically, subdivision (a) provides that any land dedicated as a road for public use by the recording of a plat which is not actually used or opened within 15 years of its dedication "is conclusively presumed" to have been abandoned. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96(a). Subsection (b), though, provides that "notwithstanding subsection (a)", no abandonment shall be presumed until the dedicator or person claiming under the dedicator "causes to be recorded" in the country registry "a declaration withdrawing the [road] from public or private use[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96(b). However, subsection (d) provides that when "the dedicating corporation is no longer in existence, . . . the right, title, and interest in the land is conclusively presumed to be vested in those persons owning lots or parcels of land adjacent to it, subject to the provisions of this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96(d).

Our Supreme Court has stated that adjacent owners of lots in a subdivision may be deemed to own a dedicated street which is abandoned "where the street was dedicated by a corporation which has become nonexistent." Russell v.