Civil Action 21-177-SDD-RLB
[…] Dennis, 546 U.S. 459, 463 (2006) (“Accordingly, under what has come to be known as the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, lower federal courts are precluded from exercising appellate jurisdiction over final state-court judgments.”). For similar reasons, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review on appeal the final judgments of another federal district court, such as the Western District of Louisiana, or decisions by federal appellate courts, such as the Fifth Circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (“The court of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of all appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States ....”); 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court . . [b]y writ of certiorari....”).
3. Eleventh Amendment Immunity
Clark's claims brought against state officials acting in their official capacities are also barred in light of the immunity provided by the Eleventh Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.