Clark v. Department of Revenue
[…] (Ptf's Ltr at 1, Oct 26, 2011; Def's Written Arguments at 1, Nov 8, 2011); IRC §§ 1211(b), 1212(b). Plaintiff incurred a capital loss of $11,610 in 1999. Taking the minimum capital loss deduction of $3,000 for each subsequent tax year results in a capital loss carryover of $8,610 for the 2000 tax year, $5,610 for the 2001 tax year, and $2,610 for the 2002 tax year. Plaintiff, therefore, had no capital loss carryover for the tax years at issue, 2003, 2004, and 2005.

Plaintiff requests that the court award as a cost the $75 fee paid to file this appeal. (Ptf's Arguments at 3.) ORS 305.490(1) states that “[p]laintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay a filing fee at the time of filing for each complaint or petition * * *.” There is no provision in the statutes or court rules for a refund of that fee. Plaintiff's request that the court award costs, including the $75 court fee, is denied.

III. CONCLUSION