C. A. No. 17-66-RGA-MPT
[…] This is not, as Clark argues, "a fact outside the pleadings and a matter for discovery." The FAC states "[t]he warden has the power to control and veto any decision on status, including housing status, for an inmate. The DOC Commissioner controls overall policy and management of the prison, including the practice of housing Mr. Clark in the SHU . . . ." Clark cites Sections 6516 and 6517 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code in his description of prison officials' responsibilities. Section 6516 recites: "[t]he Commissioner shall assume full and active charge of the Department, its facilities and services, and is the chief executive and administrative officer of the Department." Pursuant to 11 Del. C. 6517, "[t]he Commissioner shall carry out and provide for: . . . (3) The custody, study, training, treatment, correction and rehabilitation of persons committed to the Department."
D.I. 37 at 11 (citing Purdue Pharmas. L.P. v. Mylan Pharms.