C. A. No. 17-66-RGA-MPT
[…] D.I. 29 at ¶ 52.
See id. at ¶ 88 ("Defendants Coupe and Phelps are statutorily authorized and responsible for the oversight, operation, and administration of Delaware's correctional system and the Delaware Prisons." (citing 11 Del. C. §§ 6516, 6517)).
11 Del. C. § 6516 (emphasis added).
11 Del. C. § 6517 (emphasis added).
When considering a motion to dismiss, it is also proper to take judicial notice of relevant law not cited in the FAC. Section 6535 of the Delaware Code provides: "The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department, including procedures for dealing with violations." This court has recognized "[s]ection 6535 . . . provides the authority to prison officials to establish administrative and disciplinary rules and procedures." Section 6536 addresses the medical care of inmates in Delaware.