Clark v. Clark
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 20l.007(a)(10) (West 2014); Gerke, 2016 WL 1590847, at *1. The associate judge's proposed order may be adopted, modified, or rejected or sent back to the associate judge by the referring court. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.014(a) (West 2014). Such a proposed order becomes final and appealable from the date it is signed by the judge of the referring court. See id. § 201.016(b) (West Supp. 2015). This is specifically required when, as here, the parties have waived a de novo hearing before the referring court. Id. § 201.013(b) (West 2014) (stating that when parties waive de novo hearing before referring court, "the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the referring court's signing the proposed order or judgment") (emphasis added).

C. Analysis

Based on this statutory scheme, Judge Hufstetler has a non-ministerial duty to take some action on Associate Judge Bradshaw's order.