Clark v. City of N.Y.
[…] In the light of this favorable inference, Clark has adequately stated in her amended complaint that the alleged discriminatory acts she pleads concerned a contractual activity protected under § 1981. The motion by Best Western to dismiss the § 1981 claim must be denied, but, of course, without prejudice to Best Western's right to establish, after discovery, that these alleged acts of discrimination came after the contractual relationship had terminated, that is, went beyond her contractual rights and activities with Best Western.

II. Plaintiff's § 296(2) Claim

New York Executive Law § 296(2) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for any "owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation" to "deny to [any] person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges" of that accommodation "because of [] race, creed [or] color." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a). A "place of public accommodation" is defined in § 292(9) to specifically include hotels and motels. N.Y. Exec.