Clark v. City of New London
[…] Wu v. Town of Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1979). Since this court has already determined that defendant Burke's negligence is a matter for the jury to determine, and it is undisputed that defendant Burke was, at all times relevant hereto, an employee of the City of New London, the court also finds that the City of New London's statutory duty to indemnify must also await the jury's determination.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in pertinent part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages award for . . . physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrences, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . ." General Statutes § 7-465 (a).

This court points out to the respective parties that pursuant to the explicit language of General Statutes § 7-465, a municipality is not liable for damages caused by an employee whose actions are determined to be willful and wanton (e.g. reckless).