Clark v. City of New London
[…] The third-party plaintiffs admit that General Statutes § 52-102 (b) no longer permits otherwise immune parties from being brought in for apportionment purposes.

Prior to the enactment of General Statutes § 52-102b, General Statutes § 52-102 was the appropriate statutory vehicle for citing in a party for apportionment purposes. See Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation of Connecticut, 41 Conn. App. 61, 65, 674 A.2d 858 (1996). In their brief, the third-party plaintiffs fail to cite the pertinent portion of General Statutes § 52-102: "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."

General Statutes § 52-102 provides: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." General Statutes § 52-102.

In Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corporation, supra, the Appellate court determined that an immune party could not be brought in for apportionment of liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102 and 52-572h.