Clark v. City of Mount Juliet
[…] Thus, the courts must not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected to observe.
Watson v. City of Jackson, 448 S.W.3d 919, 926 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2014) (citations omitted).

The GTLA is premised on the constitutional rule that suits against governmental entities "may only be brought in such manner and 'in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.'" Vaughn v. City of Tullahoma, No. M2015-02441-COAR3-CV, 2017 WL 3149602, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 21, 2017) (quoting Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17). Relevant to the claims asserted in this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) provides immunity in the following circumstance:

Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.

Although the complaint fails to identify any exceptions, the only exception that may arguably apply is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204, which reads: