Clark v. City of Mount Juliet
[…] I, § 17). Relevant to the claims asserted in this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) provides immunity in the following circumstance:

Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.

Although the complaint fails to identify any exceptions, the only exception that may arguably apply is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204, which reads:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity.

(b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged.

Thus, the exception in § 29-20-204 would apply if Plaintiff's fall and injuries resulted from a defective public structure or public improvement the City owned and controlled that was in a dangerous and defective condition, and the City had constructive and/or actual notice of such condition.