Case No: 2:13-cv-794-FtM-29DNF
[…] Count III is dismissed without prejudice.
C. Count IV: Fla. Stat. § 376.313
Count IV of the First Amended Complaint asserts a statutory claim under Fla. Stat. § 376.313. The statute at issue is found within sections 376.30-376.319, Florida Statutes, originally enacted as part of the Water Quality Assurance Act of 1983. See Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel, Inc. v. Easton, 894 So. 2d 20, 22 (Fla. 2004). These particular statutes comprise a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to protect Florida's surface and ground waters. See Fla. Stat. § 376.302. Section 376.313, entitled "Nonexclusiveness of remedies and individual cause of action for damages under ss. 376.30-376.317," allows private parties to sue for damages "resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319." Fla. Stat. § 376.313(3). In order to state a plausible claim under Fla. Stat. § 376.313(3), a plaintiff must allege that: (1) a prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition occurred, and (2) damages. See Curd v. Mosaic Fertilizer, LLC, 39 So. 3d 1216, 1221-22 (Fla. 2010).
1.