Clark v. Adams
[…] This resulted in additional criminal charges against defendant. There were also instances where Repkow engaged in illicit communications in violation of [] section 4570 with defendant while she placed herself in a strategic position outside the jail and communicated via gestures.FN7 There were numerous hours of telephone calls made from defendant to Repkow's residence, and numerous letters of a sexual and romantic nature were exchanged between the two.

FN7. Section 4570 provides: "Every person who, without the permission of the . . . officer in charge of any . . . jail . . ., communicates with any prisoner or person detained therein, or brings therein or takes therefrom any letter, writing, literature, or reading matter to or from any prisoner or person confined therein, is guilty of a misdemeanor."