Clark v. Adams
[…] By his own account, he made only one relevant motion: a pretrial motion for transfer to a contiguous county (§ 4007) following the alleged forcible sodomy incident.FN12 The judge who heard the motion denied it on the ground that section 4007, which deals with general conditions of confinement, did not apply to defendant's complaint, and that he should seek a writ of habeas corpus instead. Defendant did not do so.FN13

FN12. Section 4007 provides in part: "When there is no jail in the county, or when the jail becomes unfit or unsafe for the confinement of prisoners, the judge of the superior court may, by a written order filed with the clerk of the court, designate the jail of a contiguous county for the confinement of any prisoner of his or her county, and may at any time modify or vacate the order."
Defendant asserts he also filed a civil lawsuit over this incident. He does not say what its outcome was, however. In any event, that suit was not before the trial court in this case and is not in the record on appeal.